Update:
04 July 2024

Privacy statement

When you visit our website, we collect your personal data where necessary. These are processed by us for the purposes for which we need your data. Because we value this data as much as you do, we will make every effort to keep it safe and keep you informed of what we wish to use your data for.

We ask that you read this Data Protection Notice carefully. It contains essential information on how your personal data is processed and for what purpose. By communicating your personal data, you declare to have expressly read this Data Protection Notice and you also expressly agree to it. Also with the processing itself.

If you have any questions about this or if something is not clear, please feel free to contact Thomas Timmers: thomas@webshift.be.

Company data

Webshift
Alex Jenkinsstraat 35/3560 Lummen
info@webshift.be
VAT BE0642991026

When collecting and processing your personal data, we respect Belgian regulations on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (“AVG”) or General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) since its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal identification data: First name, Surname, Telephone, E-mail, Curriculum Vitae,…

We remind you that you are responsible for all the data you provide us with and that we trust their accuracy. If your details are no longer up-to-date, please inform us as soon as possible. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or cooperation will become impossible if you do not consent to their collection and processing.

Why do we collect this personal data from you?

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract. This allows contacting website visitors who have expressed interest via the forms available.

how long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes of our processing. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

How do we ensure the security of your data?

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we use a variety of technical and organisational measures to appropriately protect your data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store any personal data you share with us on computer systems that have limited access and are protected by passwords at all times.

What rights can you invoke?

In accordance with and under the terms of Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR, we inform you that you have the following rights:

Right of access and inspection: you have the right to acquaint yourself, free of charge, with the data we hold about you and to find out what it is used for.
Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification (correction) of your incorrect personal data, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.
Right to data erasure or restriction: you have the right to request us to erase or restrict the processing of your personal data in the circumstances and under the conditions stipulated by the General Data Protection Regulation or General Data Protection Regulation. We may refuse the data erasure or restriction of any personal data necessary for us to fulfil a legal obligation, the performance of the contract or our legitimate interest, and for as long as such data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.
Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. Please note, however, that you cannot object to the processing of personal data that are necessary for us to fulfil a legal obligation, the performance of the agreement or our legitimate interest, and for as long as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
Right to withdraw consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only continue to be processed if we have another legal basis for doing so.
Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not involve profiling and that you will not be subject to fully automated decisions.

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting thomas@webshift.be. The contact person for this purpose is: Thomas Timmers.

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns have not been addressed within our company, you are free to lodge a complaint with:

Data Protection Authority

Press Street 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. 02 274 48 00
Fax. 02 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
contact@apd-gba.be

You can additionally address a court if you believe that you would suffer damages as a result of the processing of your personal data.

Passing on to third parties

Certain personal data collected by us will be passed on to and possibly processed by third-party service providers, such as our IT supplier, accountant, auditor, …

The employees, managers and/or representatives of the aforementioned service providers or institutions and the specialised service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and may only use these data for the purposes in the context of which they were provided.

If necessary, your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if we were to be reorganised in whole or in part, if our activities were to be transferred or if we were to be declared bankrupt. Personal data may also have to be passed on pursuant to a court order or to comply with a particular legal obligation. In that case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of such communication to other third parties.

Under no circumstances will we sell or make your personal data commercially available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers, except with your prior consent.

Do you have any complaints?

If there are complaints or if you feel that your rights have been violated, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority in this regard: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen

Contact details

Webshift
Alex Jenkinsstraat 35/3560 Lummen
info@webshift.be
VAT BE0642991026

┬ę Webshift 2024
VAT: BE 0642.991.026